IC0902 3rd MC Meeting and Workshop
Programme
ZANHOTEL EUROPA Via Cesare Boldrini, 11, 40121 Bologna (Italy)
Tuesday, November 23
COST2100 and IC0902 Joint Workshop
Room: Roma
9.00 - 9.10: "Welcome" by Roberto Verdone, COST2100 Chair
9.10 - 9.30: "IC0902 and COST2100" by Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto, IC0902 Chair and Roberto Verdone, COST2100 Chair
9.30 - 10.00: "COST IC0905 (TERRA): Overview and Current Status" by Oliver Holland and Maria Matinmikko, COST-TERRA
10.00 - 10.30: "Wireless Innovation Forum Cognitive Radio Activities and Opportunities for Collaboration" by James Neel, Wireless Innovation Forum
10.30 - 11.00: "CORAGE: Cognitive Radio for OFDMA-based systems in emergency scenarios" by Celia Del Castillo & Jose Fernandez, Alcatel Lucent, Spain, and Xavier Gelabert, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
11.00 – 11.30: Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00: "Cooperative Communications for Collaborative Spectrum Sensing" by Ragnar Thobaben, KTH, Sweden
12.00 - 12.30: "Cognitive Radio: Technical Challenges and Spectrum Sensing Issues" by Andrea Giorgetti, University of Bologna, Italy
12.30 - 13.00: "Competition and Cooperation in Cognitive Radio Networks" by Hanna Bogucka, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
13.00 – 14.00: Lunch
IC0902 Management Committee Meeting – Session 1
Room: Madrid
14.00 – 15.30: IC0902 Management Committee meeting
15.30 – 16.00: Coffee break
IC0902 WG2 Session 1 – Tuesday, November 23, h. 16.00 - 17.30
Session Chair: Jocelyn Fiorina, Supélec, France
Room: Madrid
16.00 - 16.15: "Time-domain Cognitive Sensor Networking: Analysis and experiments", Stefano Bosanelli, University of Parma, Italy, Gianluigi Ferrari, University of Pisa, Italy, Alessandro Colazzo, Department of Information Engineering, University of Parma, Italy, Jean-Michel Dricot, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium - Speaker: Gianluigi Ferrari
16.15 - 16.30: "A Parallel Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks" Yan Zhang, Simula Research Laboratory & University of Oslo, Norway - Speaker: Yan Zhang Slides
16.30 - 16.45: "Controlling the Short-Range Propagation Environment Using Active Frequency Selective Surface" Ludek Subrt, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic, David Grace, University of York, UK, Pavel Pechac, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic - Speaker: Ludek Subrt Slides
16.45 - 17.00: "Cooperative Game-Theoretic Solutions to Spectrum Sharing in Cognitive Radios" Jayaprakash Rajasekharan, Jan Eriksson, Visa Koivunen, Aalto University, Finland - Speaker: Jayaprakash Rajasekharan Slides
17.00 - 17.15: "BEP Walls for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing" Sachin Chaudhari, Jarmo Lunden, Visa Koivunen, Aalto University, Finland - Speaker: Sachin Chaudhari
17.15 - 17.30: "Worst Case Analysis of Single-stage Sensing in WRANs" João Paulo Miranda, M. D. Pérez Guirao, Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany, Andrea Lambertucci, Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy, Luiz A. DaSilva, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland – Speaker: João Paulo Miranda Slides
17.45: Social event: Visit to the Marconi Museum
19.15: Gala dinner at Palazzo de’ Rossi
Wednesday, November 24
IC0902 WG2 Session 2 / WG4 Session 1 – Wednesday 24 November, h. 9.00 - 11.15
Session Chair: Jocelyn Fiorina, Supélec, France and Panagiotis Demestichas, University of Piraeus, Greece
Room: Madrid
9.00 - 9.15: "CREW: Building a Cognitive Radio Federation" Luiz A. DaSilva, Linda Doyle, Danny Finn, Justin Tallon, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland, Ingrid Moerman, Stefan Bouckaert, IBBT, Ghent University, Belgium - Speaker: Luiz A. DaSilva Slides
9.15 - 9.30: "Benefits of Software Defined Radio platforms for cognitive radio testbeds - A case study" Sylvain Azarian, Leonardo Cardoso, Luca Rose and Merouane Debbah, Supélec, France - Speaker: Sylvain Azarian
9.30 - 9.45: "Which Control Channel for Cooperative Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks?" Marco Petracca, Remo Pomposini, Franco Mazzenga and Francesco Vatalaro, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy - Speaker: Marco Petracca
9.45 - 10.00: "Architecture and Approach for Obtaining Spectrum Availability Information" Marja Matinmikko, Tapio Rauma, Miia Mustonen, Javier Del Ser, VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland - Speaker: Marja Matinmikko Slides
10.00 - 10.15: "Distributed selection of sensing nodes in Cognitive Radio Networks" Oktay Ureten, Kareem E. Baddour, Tricia J. Willink, Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada - Speaker: Kareem E. Baddour Slides
10.15 - 10.30: "Bootstrapping the Spectrum in Ultra Wide-Band Cognitive Radio Networks" Loredana Arienzo, European Commission Joint Research Center - Security Technology Assessment, EC - Speaker: Loredana Arienzo
10.30 - 10.45: "Spectral Masks and OFDM Waveform Adaptation for Intersystem Coexistence and Cooperation" Barış Özgül, Paul Sutton, Irene Macaluso, Linda Doyle and Luiz DaSilva, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland - Speaker: Luiz DaSilva Slides
10.45 - 11.00: "Cyclostationary Signatures – A PHY Layer Watermarking Technique for Intersystem Coexistence and Cooperation" Paul D. Sutton, Baris Ozgul, Irene Macaluso, Keith E. Nolan, Luiz A. DaSilva and Linda Doyle, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland - Speaker: Luiz DaSilva Slides
11.00 - 11.15: "Wireless networks identification based on packet patterns analysis" Sergio Benco, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy, CSP “ICT Innovation”, Italy, Stefano Boldrini, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy, Andrea Ghittino, CSP “ICT Innovation”, Italy, Stefano Annese, CSP “ICT Innovation”, Italy, Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy - Speaker: Sergio Benco Slides
11.15 - 11.30: Coffee break
IC0902 WG1 Session 1 - Wednesday 24 November, h. 11.30 - 13.00
Session Chair: Carlos F. Bader, CTTC, Spain
Room: Madrid
11.30 - 11.45: "Spectrum Sensing in ISM Bands based on Low-Complexity Sensor Node Platform" Miha Smolnikar, Gregor Berke, Marko Mihelin, Gorazd Kandus and Mihael Mohorcic, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia - Speaker: Miha Smolnikar Slides 11.45 - 12.00: "Game-Based Inter-Cell Dynamic Spectrum Allocation for Cognitive cells" Gustavo Wagner Oliveira da Costa, Aalborg University, Denmark, Andrea F. Cattoni, Aalborg University, Denmark, Preben E. Mogensen, Aalborg University, Denmark, Nokia Siemens Networks, Denmark - Speaker: Gustavo Wagner Oliveira da Costa
12.00 - 12.15: "Outage Performance in Cognitive Radio Systems with Opportunistic Interference Cancelation" Rocco Di Taranto, Petar Popovski, Aalborg University, Denmark - Speaker: Petar Popovski Slides
12.15 - 12.30: "On the possible usage as LTE-Advance as a building block for PHY/MAC in Cognitive Radio platforms" Andrea F. Cattoni, Aalborg University, Denmark, Karl-Josef Friederichs, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany - Speaker: Andrea F. Cattoni
12.30 - 12.45: "S-Modular Games applied to Distributed Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Systems" Luca Simone Ronga, CNIT, Italy, Enrico Del Re, University of Florence, Italy - Speaker: Luca Simone Ronga Slides
12.45 - 13.00: "Resource Allocation in OFDMA cognitive radio systems based on Ant Colony Optimization" Riccardo Andreotti, Filippo Giannetti, Vincenzo Lottici, Ivan Stupia, University of Pisa, Italy, Luc Vanderdorpe, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium - Speaker: Riccardo Andreotti Slides
13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
IC0902 SIG1 / SIG2 / SIG3 / WG5 - Wednesday 24 November, h. 14.00 - 15.30
Session Chairs: Oliver Holland, King’s College London, UK and Marina Petrova, RWTH-Aachen, Germany
Room: Madrid
14.00 - 14.15: "Knowledge Representation Languages" Carolina Fortuna, Mihael Mohorcic, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia - Speaker: Mihael Mohorcic Slides
14.15 - 14.30: "Facilitating Advanced Radio Resource Management using a Common Information Model" Klaus Nolte, Bell Labs Germany, Germany, Mahesh Sooriyabandara, Toshiba Research Europe Limited, UK, Makis Stamatelatos, University of Athens, Greece, Tim Farnham, Toshiba Research Europe Limited, UK, Costas Polychronopoulos, University of Athens, Greece, Oliver Holland, Alireza Attar King's College London, UK, Carolina Fortuna, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia - Speaker: Fengming Cao Toshiba Research Europe Limited, UK
14.30 - 14.45: "Machine Learning-based energy efficient cooperative multiband spectrum sensing policy" Jan Oksanen, Visa Koivunen, Jarmo Lundén, Aalto University, Finland - Speaker: Jan Oksanen Slides
14.45 - 15.00: "Analysis of mobility models for wireless cognitive networks" Luca De Nardis, Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy - Speaker: Luca De Nardis Slides
15.00 - 15.15: "A Cognitive Engine with Learning Capabilities and its implementation based on Multilayer Feedforward Neural Networks" Nicola Baldo, CTTC, Spain - Speaker: Nicola Baldo
15.15 - 15.30: "The AIR-AWARE Vision" Stefano Boldrini, Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto, Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy - Speaker: Stefano Boldrini Slides
15.30 - 15.50: Coffee break
IC0902 Keynote - Wednesday 24 November, h. 15.50 - 16.30
Room: Madrid
15.50 - 16.30: "Introduction to Graphical Model" Silvia Chiappa, University of Cambridge, UK
COST2100 and IC0902 Joint Workshop – Panel
Room: Londra
16.30 - 17.30: Panel on "Cognitive Radio: from current knowledge to future services"
Moderator: Narcis Cardona, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Panelists: Hanna Bogucka, Poznan University of Technology - James Neel, Wireless Innovation Forum - Eduardo Hurtado, Alcatel
Thursday, November 25
IC0902 WG3/WG4 - Thursday 25 November, h. 9.00 - 11.15
Session Chairs: Radoslaw Piesiewicz, Wroclaw Research Center EIT+, Poland and Panagiotis Demestichas, University of Piraeus, Greece
Room: Madrid
9.00 - 9.15: "New coopetition methodology for resource allocation in OFDMA" Marcin Parzy, Hanna Bogucka, Poznan University of Technology, Poland - Speaker: Marcin Parzy
9.15 - 9.30: "Towards a Cognitive TCP/IP Protocol Architecture" Christian Facchini, Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy, N. L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil - Speaker: Christian Facchini
9.30 - 9.45: "Novel clustering framework for energy efficient short-range cooperative networking" Jacek Kibiłda, Radosław Piesiewicz, Wroclaw Research Center EIT+, Poland - Speaker: Jacek Kibiłda
9.45 - 10.00: "COGTop: a tool for analyzing performance of different routing paths established on cognitive ad-hoc networks" Pierpaolo Salvo, Francesca Cuomo, Anna Abbagnale, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy Speaker: Pierpaolo Salvo
10.00 - 10.15: "Cognitive Radio Networks: Operators Perspective" Enrico Buracchini, Telecom Italia, Italy - Speaker: Enrico Buracchini
10.15 - 10.30: "OneFIT Project: Envisaged scenarios and challenge" Kostas Tsagkaris, Andreas Georgakopoulos, University of Piraeus, Greece - Speaker: Kostas Tsagkaris
10.30 - 10.45: "Hierarchical Cognitive-Enabled Radio Networks – A short term scientific mission 2010" Konstantinos Katzis, European University Cyprus, Cyprus, David Grace, Tao Jiang, University of York, UK - Speaker: Konstantinos Katzis
10.45 - 11.00: "Cooperative Communication Scenarios" Arie Reichman, Ruppin Academic Center, Israel - Speaker: Arie Reichman Slides
11.00 - 11.15: "Self-Organizing Coalitions for Conflict Evaluation and Resolution" Gustavo Wagner Oliveira da Costa, Luis Guilherme Garcia Uzeda, Andrea F. Cattoni, Aalborg University, Denmark, Klaus Pedersen, Nokia Siemens Networks, Preben E. Mogensen, Aalborg University, Denmark and Nokia Siemens Networks - Speaker: Gustavo Wagner Oliveira da Costa
11.15 - 11.30: Coffee break
IC0902 SIG4 / WG1 Session 2 - Thursday 25 November, h. 11.30 - 13.00
Session Chair: Ronald Raulefs, DLR, Germany and Carlos F. Bader, CTTC, Spain
Room: Madrid
11.30 - 11.45: "User Location Info For Enabling Dynamic Spectrum Reallocation in a Relay" George Agapiou, OTE SA, Greece – Speaker: George Agapiou Slides
11.45 - 12.00: "Cooperative positioning in cognitive networks: Some ideas how CR benefits from positioning and vice versa" Ronald Raulefs, DLR, Germany – Speaker: Ronald Raulefs Slides
12.00 - 12.15: "FBMC Capability with Low Complexity Power Loading Scheme in Cognitive Radio Environment" M. Shaat and Carlos F. Bader, CTTC, Spain - Speaker: Carlos F. Bader Slides
12.15 - 12.30: "Multi-armed bandit based decision making for cognitive radio" Wassim Jouini, Christophe Moy, Amor Nafkha, Jacques Palicot, Supélec, France - Speaker: Amor Nafkha Slides
12.30 - 12.45: "Power Loading for Cognitive Femtocell" Fengming Cao, Zhong Fan, Toshiba Research Europe Limited, UK – Speaker: Fengming Cao Slides
12.45 - 13.00: "Energy Detection with Estimated Noise Power: Design and Existence of the SNR wall" Andrea Mariani, Andrea Giorgetti, Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy - Speaker: Andrea Mariani Slides
13.00 – 14.00: Lunch
IC0902 Management Committee Meeting – Session 2
Room: Madrid 14.00 – 15.30: IC0902 Management Committee meeting
|